2012 Oscar Nominations: ‘Hugo’ leads the pack

Asa Butterfield and Chloe Grace Moretz in 'Hugo' -- Photo courtesy of Jaap Buitendijk / Paramount Pictures

Here are the nominees…

BEST PICTURE

• The Artist

• The Descendants

• Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

• The Help

• Hugo

• Midnight in Paris

• Moneyball

• The Tree of Life

• War Horse

Demian Bichir and Jose Julian in 'A Better Life' -- Photo courtesy of Merrick Morton

BEST LEAD ACTOR

• Demián Bichir, A Better Life

• George Clooney, The Descendants

• Jean Dujardin, The Artist

• Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

• Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

• Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs

• Viola Davis, The Help

• Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

• Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

• Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Christopher Plummer and Ewan McGregor in 'Beginners' — Photo courtesy of Focus Features

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn

• Jonah Hill, Moneyball

• Nick Nolte, Warrior

• Christopher Plummer, Beginners

• Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Bérénice Bejo, The Artist

• Jessica Chastain, The Help

• Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

• Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs

• Octavia Spencer, The Help

'The Artist' -- Photo courtesy of The Weinstein Company

BEST DIRECTOR

• Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

• Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

• Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

• Alexander Payne, The Descendants

• Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

• Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

• Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo, Bridesmaids

• J.C. Chandor, Margin Call

• Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

• Asghar Farhadi, A Separation

Gary Oldman in 'Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy' — Photo courtesy of Jack English

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

• Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash, The Descendants

• John Logan, Hugo

• George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March

• Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin and Stan Chervin, Moneyball

• Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A Cat in Paris

Chico & Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Rango

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Bullhead

Footnote

In Darkness

Monsieur Lazhar

A Separation

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Artist, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, The Tree of Life, War Horse

BEST EDITING

The Artist, The Descendants, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, Moneyball

BEST ART DIRECTION

The Artist, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II, Hugo, Midnight in Paris, War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Anonymous, The Artist, Hugo, Jane Eyre, W.E.

BEST MAKEUP

Albert Nobbs, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II, The Iron Lady

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Adventures of Tintin, The Artist, Hugo, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Man or Muppet from The Muppets, “Real in Rio” from Rio

'Transformers: Dark of the Moon' — Photo courtesy of Paramount Pictures

BEST SOUND MIXING

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, Moneyball, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, War Horse

BEST SOUND EDITING

Drive, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Hugo, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II, Hugo, Real Steel, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Hell and Back Again, If a Tree Falls: The Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory, Pina, Undefeated

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement, God is the Bigger Elvis, Incident in New Baghdad, Saving Face, The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

BEST SHORT FILM ANIMATED

Dimanche, The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore, La Luna, A Morning Stroll, Wild Life

BEST SHORT FILM LIVE ACTION

Pentecost, Raju, The Shore, Time Freak, Tuba Atlantic

TOTAL NOMINATIONS:

Hugo, 11

The Artist, 10

Moneyball, 6

War Horse, 6

The Descendants, 5

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, 5

The Help, 4

Midnight in Paris, 4

The Tree of Life, 3

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, 3

Albert Nobbs, 3

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part II, 3

Transformers: Dark of the Moon, 3

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close, 2

The Iron Lady, 2

My Week with Marilyn, 2

Bridesmaids, 2

A Separation, 2

Stay tuned for analysis from John Soltes

John Soltes

John Soltes is an award-winning journalist. His writing has appeared in The New York Times, Earth Island Journal, The Hollywood Reporter, New Jersey Monthly and at Time.com, among other publications. E-mail him at john@hollywoodsoapbox.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *